Coconut and its oil has been around for at least 3000 years and countries near the Equator have been using it ever since. We call it a tropical treasure that beautifies us from the inside out and offers solution to various health problems. This hard-shelled fruit covered with a coarse layer of fibrous strands is a real blessing to all of us: it gives nutritional, medical and cosmetic value. It loves you as much as your best friend.People from the Philippines and Indonesia call it the ‘Tree of life’, and they use it religiously to maintain good health.


Coconut oil (cocos nucifera) can be obtained by various procedures:

Freshly pressed we get a white, sweet-smelling liquid rich in minerals and antioxidants.

Virgin coconut oil doesn’t go through the process of bleaching, refining, deodorization or hydrogenation. Its texture is dependent upon temperature: under 24 Celsius it becomes a butter-like solid we call coconut fat. At higher temperatures it resembles a transparent liquid we call coconut oil.

Thanks to a new patented technology the extra virgin coconut oil used in our product line retains its liquid state at temperatures as low as 12 Celsius. With this process (which does not entail any structural changes in the oil), our products can be utilized easily under 24 Celsius.

Coconut oil has a unique composition. It consists mainly of medium-chained saturated fatty acids. The lauric, caprylic and capric acids are highly beneficial for the human body. In cold pressed, extra virgin coconut oil, the ratio of the long carbon-chain lauric acid is above 43%, while the human breast milk only contains between 6 and 10%. This acid is one of the most valuable active ingredients in the oil as it strengthens the immune system and protects against bacterial, viral and fungal infections.

WE BELIEVE IN COCONUT.

Copyright © -present cocounutoilcosmetics.co.uk. All rights reserved. Akshar Group Technologies